Accident Cessna 175A N8059T, Friday 8 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8059T
MSN: 56759
Total airframe hrs:2689 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookside, IN (I21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 150 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. PILOT MADE 180 DEGREE TURN IN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO AIRPORT, BUT EXPERIENCED FURTHER POWER LOSS AND ELECTED TO MAKE EMERGENCY LANDING IN FIELD. RIGHT WINGTIP HIT TREE, AND AIRCRAFT MADE HARD LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A REBUILT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY FIVE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD ACCUMULATED SEVEN HOURS OPERATIONAL TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX07

Location