Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N6848K, Thursday 7 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:T And R Ag Service
Registration: N6848K
MSN: 503B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FULLY LOADED ACFT APPEARED TO BE UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. ABOUT 1.5 MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN BACK TO THE NORTH. UNABLE TO CLIMB, HE INITIATED ACTION TO DUMP HIS CHEMICAL LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INVERTED IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD. ABOVE NORMAL TEMP & HUMIDITY RESULTED IN AN ABOVE NORMAL DENSITY ALTITUDE. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL DURING FLT. THE PLT SUFFERED TOXIC CHEMICAL CONTAMINATION & WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. NO POWERPLANT OR CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA129

Location