Accident Beechcraft A36 N6051M, Thursday 7 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Natural Resources Inc.
Registration: N6051M
MSN: E 1492
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL AFTER A 4.6 HR X-CNTY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE PROBABLY FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. PERSONNEL AT THE WRECKAGE SITE REPORTED NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND SELECTED A GRASS FIELD TO LAND IN. THE ACFT PASSED THROUGH A WIRE FENCE AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA148

Location