Serious incident Beechcraft C99 N3063W, Wednesday 6 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Air Kentucky Airlines
Registration: N3063W
MSN: U-230
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: COMPONENT FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER LUBRICATION BY THE OPERATORS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88IA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88IA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1991 N3063W Horizon Air 0 Syracuse, NY min
4 November 2009 N330AV Ameriflight 0 Show Low, AZ min
Bird strike