Accident Lake LA-4 N6655L, Monday 4 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Walter Fil
Registration: N6655L
MSN: 418
Total airframe hrs:1062 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL TAKEOFF OF A FULL STOP LANDING PRACTICE, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS BUT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS IT CLIMBED VERY SLOWLY. THE CFI TOOK OVER APPLYING LARGE AMOUNTS OF LEFT AILERON TO MAINTAIN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. AT THIS POINT, THE STUDENT OBSERVED CREASES IN THE UPPER SKIN OF THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT WAS ABLE TO CLEAR POWER LINES, BUT DUE TO THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN, THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN MARSHLAND. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND DECELERATED RAPIDLY AS THE ACFT SPUN AROUND. METALLURGICAL INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT WING CONTAINED A COMPRESSION BUCKLE WITH UPWARD BENDING OF THE WING. THE INTERNAL STRUCTURAL MEMBERS OF THE WING SHOWED SIGNS OF OVERLOAD/OVERSTRESS FAILURES.

Probable Cause: HARD LANDING DUE TO IMPROPER LEVEL OFF OF THE STUDENT AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE LEFT WING PARTIALLY FAILED BECAUSE OF OVERLOAD AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA176