Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B N7420S, Monday 4 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:W Sebastian & Co
Registration: N7420S
MSN: F8B 044
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS BALLOON FLT WAS PART OF A RALLY. THE FLT DEPARTED FROM A STADIUM, CLIMBED TO 500' AND THEN MADE A CONTROLLED DESCENT AND LANDING. AFTER THE NEXT TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO ABOUT 125' WHEN THE BURNER WAS TURNED OFF THE PLT NOTICED THAT FUEL WAS NOT FLOWING TO THE PLT LIGHT. WHILE ATTEMPTING CORRECTIVE ACTION THE BALLOON COOLED AND BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING TOWARD POWERLINES AND UPON REACHING 50 TO 75' AGL, THE PLT DECIDED TO OPEN THE VENT FULL AND MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE BALLOON DRAPED OVER A FENCE AND THE PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT IS LIKELY SHE INADVERTENTLY BUMPED THE PILOT LIGHT VALVE WHILE WORKING THE MAIN FUEL VALVE. SHE REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT BOTH THE MAIN AND PILOT FUEL SYSTEMS WERE CHECKED AND FOUND OK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA152

Location