Accident Bell 47D1 N903B, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Agri Flex, Inc.
Registration: N903B
MSN: 847
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WHILE SPRAYING CHEMICALS THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION BUT WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO COMPLETE IT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN THE FIELD OF CROPS AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2004 N903B 0 San Martin, California sub

Location