Accident Raven S55A N4186E, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4186E
MSN: S55A882
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mishawaka, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SHORT PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT OF THE BALLOON MADE A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE GONDOLA TURNED OVER AND WAS DRAGGED THROUGH THE FIELD. THE PAX SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA158

Location