Accident Cessna 177 N30238, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30238
MSN: 17701142
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2191 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER, PUSHED THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO '1/2'. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE COULD NOT GET A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. THE PILOT THEN NOTICED SOME TREES AHEAD OF HIM AND MADE A LEFT BANK TO AVOID THEM. DURING THE LEFT TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY LOWERING THE NOSE, ALTITUDE WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA151

Location