Accident Cessna 206 N5045U, Sunday 3 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045U
MSN: 2060045
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAULING FISH FROM REMOTE BEACH SITES IN ALASKA TO A NEARBY GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE MAKE TWO APPROACHES TO THE FIELD IN WEATHER ESTIMATED AS VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE IN FOG, AND A CEILING OF 100-200 FEET. AFTER THE TWO LANDING ATTEMPTS, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A LIGHTED RADIO TOWER APPROXIMATELY 164' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TOWER WAS LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE NORTH-EAST OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA081

Location