Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5224S, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Watts Arigucltural Ave.
Registration: N5224S
MSN: 301-0125
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Davis, CA
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, EN ROUTE TO HOME BASE, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BALE OF HAY AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER SKIRT HAD BROKEN OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVG07

Location