Accident Bede BD-5B N250TH, Friday 1 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Foster Mark E.
Registration: N250TH
MSN: 1032
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:HONDA 1250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS EXPERIMENTAL ACFT IS POWERED BY A MODIFIED HONDA 1250 CC, WATERCOOLED ENG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG TEMP REACHED THE REDLINE AND THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACDT REVEALED THAT A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE #4 PISTON AND A PORTION OF THE HEAD GASKET BETWEEN THE #3 AND #4 CYL WAS MISSING. THE OWNER AND TECHNICIANS FAMILIAR WITH THE ENG SUGGEST A LARGER RADIATOR, RETIMING OF THE IGNITION, AND/OR A RICHER MIXTURE MAY PRECLUDE RECURRENCE OF THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DTE06

Location