Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7933, Friday 1 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bowles Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7933
MSN: 818
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Live Oak, CA
Destination airport:Gridley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING CAUGHT ON HIGH WEEDS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, VEERED OFF THE LANDING STRIP, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH PARALLELING THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE RUNWAY HAVING NUMEROUS POT HOLES, LANDINGS WERE CONDUCTED ON THE EASTERN EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVG08

Location