Accident Monnett Moni N2276R, Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2276R
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincentown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N73)
Destination airport:(N73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT IN THE HOME BUILT ACFT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR TO OTHER INSTRUMENTS. HE BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY PULLED UP THE NOSE AT THAT TIME. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED, PITCHED NOSE DOWN & CRASHED ABOUT 100 YDS BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DHD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DHD02