Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9856P, Monday 27 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9856P
MSN: 257556180
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LT TURNAROUND TO BEGIN A SWATH RUN. HE SAID THE ACFT SLOWED WHILE IN A STEEP LT BANK AT THE HIGHEST PART OF THE TURN AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THE LT WING AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE GROUND. THE LT WING AND MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE GROUND AND THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS BEFORE COMING TO REST. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW ON THE DAY AFTER THE ACDT, THE PLT SAID THERE WAS NO PROBLEM WITH THE ACFT, HE JUST GOT TOO SLOW IN THE TURN. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT OF THE ACDT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING THE TURNAROUND INTO A 6 TO 8 KT WIND AND HE THOUGHT THE WIND MIGHT HAVE QUIT WHILE HE WAS IN THE TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA139

Location