Accident Bell 206B3 N2754A, Sunday 26 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation Inc
Registration: N2754A
MSN: 2647
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3068 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMSO)
Destination airport:(KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CHECK AIRMAN AND A COMMERCIAL PLT WERE PERFORMING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, THE ENGINE OUT AUDIO AND LIGHT WARNING ACTIVATED. BOTH PILOTS VERIFIED AN ACTUAL ENGINE OUT AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN WITH SOME FORWARD MOVEMENT AND LOW ROTOR RPM. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED IT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION SUPERVISED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR, FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1996 N47MA Minuteman Aviation Inc. 0 nr. St. Regis, Montana w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location