Accident Cessna 150F N8979S, Saturday 25 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8979S
MSN: 15062279
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Destination airport:(KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE DESCENT, THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET THE ENGINE RUNNING AT FULL POWER WITHIN SEVERAL MINUTES BUT IT QUIT COMPLETELY APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN TALL GRASS AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INSPECTION INDICATED FUEL IN THE SYSTEM BUT FUEL IN THE FILTER BOWL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH A FIBER MATERIAL THAT WAS STOPPING THE FUEL FLOW. THE COMPOSITE FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR WAS ALSO DETERIORATED AND WAS CREATING A RESTRICTION TO THE FUEL FLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1993 N8979S Beaumont Wings 0 Garrison, TX sub

Location