Accident Teratorn Tierra II N488JL, Thursday 23 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1988
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N488JL
MSN: 3488517
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS INTENTIONALLY TAXIING ON GRASS BETWEEN PAVED RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY FOR BETTER TAILWHEEL CONTROL. THE ACFT STRUCK AN UNSEEN OBSTRUCTION IN DUSK CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA116

Location