Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8644H, Wednesday 22 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:James Davis
Registration: N8644H
MSN: 1444
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Plant, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO HAND-PROPPING THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT TAXIING WITHOUT A PILOT AT THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT-LESS AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A UTILITY POLE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1984 N8644H Jim Davis(davis Flying Serv.) 0 Cotton Plant, AR sub

Location