Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6026V, Sunday 19 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6026V
MSN: 779
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A SWELL DURING TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE. THE SURFACE WINDS, HOWEVER, WERE OUT OF THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN WITHIN THE PRECEDING 24 CALENDAR MONTHS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA228

Location