Accident Cessna 305A N14418, Saturday 18 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Airways Advertising
Registration: N14418
MSN: 22688
Total airframe hrs:5842 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colts Neck, NJ (N61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER PICK UP ATTEMPT, THE TOW ROPE BECAME AFFIXED TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE THE BANNER AND LANDED WITH IT STILL ATTACHED. UPON LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL ROSE ABRUPTLY AND THE PROPELLER DUG INTO THE TURF. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING TIP AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA168