Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4243, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Toups Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4243
MSN: 1014
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basile, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING OR AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR LEG WHEN THE MOUNTING BOLTS SHEARED. DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED AND THEN FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD09

Location