Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8226P, Thursday 16 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Nims Associates, Inc.
Registration: N8226P
MSN: 24-3479
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON RETURN FROM A LOCAL AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, DOWN AND LOCKED. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE GEAR WAS ONLY EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 10%; IT COLLAPSED FULLY WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY. THE PAX STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE GEAR WAS STILL IN THE UP POSITION ON SHORT FINAL AND THE PILOT LOWERED THE GEAR HANDLE ONLY WHEN THE PAX QUERIED HIM. POST-ACCIDENT GEAR ACTUATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. HOWEVER, THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS ERRATIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1988 N8226P Nims Associates, Inc. 0 Crestview, FL sub

Location