Accident Bell 47G3B-1 N73947, Wednesday 15 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1988
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B-1
Owner/operator:Gray's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N73947
MSN: 2821
Total airframe hrs:10673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benoit, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE MISFIRED THREE TIMES DURING TAKEOFF AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO A RICE FIELD AND THE DAMAGED SPRAY BOOMS BECAME ENTANGLED. THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER IN THE HIGH VEGETATION. THE PLT STATED THE ENGINE ACCELERATED AND SHUTDOWN AS THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL REVEALED RUST. TWO 1/4 INCH PARTICLES OF RUST WERE LYING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BOWL. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA192

Location