Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1453A, Sunday 12 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1453A
MSN: 22-555
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE SELECTED RNWY 29 IN VERY GUSTY CONDITIONS. HE BELIEVED THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH NO PROBLEMS. AS THE ACFT SLOWED BELOW 45 MPH IT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT FAILED TO CONTROL THE DRIFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURNED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA111

Location