Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7151P, Wednesday 8 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7151P
MSN: 24-2316
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED BEYOND HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP/SWERVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A DITCH/CULVERT IN THE AIRCRAFT'S PATH. THE SIDE LOADS INCURRED DURING THIS MANEUVER CAUSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA130

Location