Accident Beechcraft A36 N7243X, Wednesday 8 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:John Collins
Registration: N7243X
MSN: E 2355
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRFRAME ICE WAS ACCUMULATING ON THE AIRCRAFT AT 13,000 FEET SO THE PILOT REQUESTED AN ALTITUDE OF 14,000 FEET. AT 14,000 FEET THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DESCENDED DOWN TO 6,500 FEET BEFORE RECOVERING. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE FELT HE HAD AN AUTOPILOT FAILURE. THE AUTOPILOT WAS INSPECTED BUT NO ABNORMALITIES COULD BE DETERMINED. TOWERING CUMULUS CLOUDS WERE PRESENT AT ALL QUADRANTS NEAR THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EXTREME BUCKLING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA107

Location