Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6615Q, Monday 6 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rice Land Flying Service
Registration: N6615Q
MSN: 144B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3835 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Port, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT EXECUTED AN OFF-ARPT LANDING FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FR0M A WET SOD STRIP ON AN AG FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH AND THAT DURING THE T/O ROLL THE WIND SHIFTED TO OUT OF THE SOUTH. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT FEEL THAT THE ACFT WOULD GAIN SUFFICIENT A/S AND ALT TO CLEAR A SILO, FUEL TANKS, AND POWERLINES LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE STRIP. HE ELECTED TO LIFT OFF EARLY AND IMMEDIATELY TURNED LEFT TO AVOID THE OBSTACLES. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED BACK TO THE GRND IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE STRIP AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA14

Location