Accident Beechcraft C23 N9311S, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9311S
MSN: M 1634
Total airframe hrs:3634 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS TAKING OFF WITH THREE PASSENGERS FOR A PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND ONLY GAINED ABOUT 50 FEET AGL ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 200 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL BACK ON THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY FIRST AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DESITY ALTITUDE WAS REPORTED BY THE FSS AS 9,200 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS AIRPLANE WAS LOADED TO WITHIN 20 POUNDS OF THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. THE PLT ALSO SAID THAT HE HAD NOT LEANED THE MIXTURE PROPERLY AND FELT THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA122

Location