Accident Teratorn Tierra II N116LB, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Larry Bohnker
Registration: N116LB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Audubon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denison, IA (KDNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF RUN AND LIFTOFF APPEARED NORMAL, BUT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT (INTO THE CROSSWIND). THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON. WHEN HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, HE RETARDED THROTTLE. THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR, STARTED TO GROUND-LOOP, HIT TWO PEDESTRIANS AND A PARKED A/C.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88DCD01

Location