Accident Cessna 175 N90134, Friday 3 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Dan Pryor
Registration: N90134
MSN: 55425
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, WA
Destination airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REDUCING POWER IN ORDER TO LAND ONTO THE RUNWAY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUWNAY AND DURING LANDING ROLL A DITCH WAS STRUCK COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. AIRCRAFT INSPECTION REVEALED 2 2/3 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT ON THE GROUND FOR TWO DAYS PRIOR TO EXAMINATION AND A FUEL LINE WAS FOUND RUPTURED. THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED SIGNS OF A VERY LEAN MIXTURE BEING USED. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A POWERPLANT FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPLETE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA105

Location