Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3741P, Friday 3 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Leon Osteyee
Registration: N3741P
MSN: 22-3461
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:Hawthorne, NV (HTH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND DUE TO THE PILOT HAVING DIFFICULTY LANDING WITH A GUSTING CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND A FENCE POST WITH THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CROSSED A ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 7,000 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA103

Location