Accident Cessna 152 N25352, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N25352
MSN: 1520610
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethany, OK (KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED BETHANY, OKLAHOMA ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH THE FUEL TANKS SLIGHTLY LESS THAN 1/2 FULL. AFTER ABOUT A 1.5 HOUR FLIGHT, HE LANDED AT THE RED ROCK AIRPORT IN HINTON, OKLAHOMA. NO SERVICE WAS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN HINTON AND ON THE ENSUING INITIAL CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 200 FT AGL BEFORE IT BEGAN LOSING ALT. THE PLT SAID HE LOWERED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SMALL TREES AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA113

Location