Accident Beechcraft M35 N9896R, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9896R
MSN: D 6462
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA207

Location