Accident Cessna 152 N25516, Tuesday 31 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crest One Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25516
MSN: 15280709
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 17, THE FLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 110 DEGREES AT 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20. THE CFI STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW ON FINAL APCH. WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS LOWERED, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER WHICH THE STUDENT PLT OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT. IT THEN DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RNWY STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA182