Accident Cessna T210M N6178N, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6178N
MSN: 21062949
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple Bar, AZ (U30)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE EMPENNAGE CAUGHT ON THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT ONE TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER CONTAINED 25 GALLONS. THE PILOT HAD JUST SWITCHED TO THE FULLER TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA206

Location