Accident Bell 47G3B1 N48181, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:East Coast Helicopter
Registration: N48181
MSN: 3813
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cove Gap, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN AREA SURROUNDED BY TREES & BUILDINGS FOR A LOCAL SPRAY OPERATION. THE WIND WAS CALM. REPORTEDLY, DURING THE ATTEMPTED DEPARTURE, THE PLT 'EXHAUSTED ALL POWER AVAILABLE THEN MADE RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO FIELD.' AFTER TURNING, THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE FIELD NEAR ITS EDGE, THEN THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DGT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DGT02