Accident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman N59262, Sunday 29 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Stein, Robert
Registration: N59262
MSN: 72
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newburyport, MA
Destination airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE FIRST FLIGHT BY THE NEW OWNER. THE HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN HAD BEEN INSPECTED BY A MECHANIC, WHO SIGNED OFF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION FOR THE ENGINE BUT NOTED THAT THE OWNER DID NOT WANT AN ACFT ANNUAL INSPECTION AT THAT TIME. THE ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA DISCOVERED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE TAIL WHEEL, BUT ANOTHER MECHANIC WHO LOOKED AT THE ASSEMBLY ONE AND A HALF MONTHS LATER FOUND EXCESSIVE WEAR, YIELDING POOR STEERING ABILITY. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION BY THE SAFETY BOARD'S ENGINEERING STAFF SUBSTANTIATED THAT FINDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK DID NOT INDICATE EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE PRECEDING THIRTEEN YEARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DFA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DFA01

Location