Accident Cessna 152 N67360, Sunday 29 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barnes, Virgyl Lee
Registration: N67360
MSN: 15281778
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (Y25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WITHIN THREE MILES OF DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING ATTEMPT, AND PASSENGER AND PIC WERE NOT INJURED. POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED ENGINE HAD FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA099