Accident Cessna R172K N736AF, Sunday 29 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Rmh Leasing
Registration: N736AF
MSN: R1722367
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ON FINAL APCH, 'A RAPID DESCENT TOOK PLACE.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED PWR AND LOWERED THE NOSE, BUT THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER HIT THE RWY. THE ACFT BOUNCED AGAIN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA121