Accident Cessna 152 N67446, Saturday 28 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67446
MSN: 15281838
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. AT TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE NOSED DOWN. THE FBO REPORTED CALM WINDS AND DRY RNWY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA113

Location