Accident Cessna 172M N20389, Thursday 26 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1988
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20389
MSN: 17261258
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(61D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT OF UNKNOWN DURATION, BY PERSON(S) UNKNOWN, AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS TO 'WOBBLE' AS IT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT 'CRASH' INTO THE GRASS AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/OCCUPANT(S) OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABANDONED IT BY THE TIME POLICE AND THE WITNESS ARRIVED ON THE SCENE. POLICE INVESTIGATION CONTINUES. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA118

Location