Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5374, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5374
MSN: 1132
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-PC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER SETTLING TO THE GROUND FOLLOWING T/O FROM A PVT AG STRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE T/O, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD BECAUSE HE WAS PAST HIS REJECTED T/O PT. FOLLOWING LIFT OFF, THE ACFT BRUSHED SOME TREE TOPS AT THE END OF THE STRIP, DECELERATED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 100' AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH WHICH CAUSED IT TO FLIP OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1975 N5374 O'brien Flying 0 near Iowa, LA w/o

Location