Accident Bushby Mustang II N29WH, Monday 23 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Robin Rice
Registration: N29WH
MSN: WHA-3
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX (T05
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE ROLLOUT AFTER LDNG WITH A 12 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF CONTROL, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OF THE RWY, STRUCK A RWY LT, HIT A DITCH, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1990 N29WH Gary Hoover 0 Westfield, MA sub

Location