Accident Beechcraft 23 N2378L, Saturday 21 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Charles Dickens
Registration: N2378L
MSN: M 218
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC PLANNED A LOCAL FLT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LNDGS. ON AN EARLIER FLT THE PIC HAD SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE FULLEST TANK. AS THE SUBSEQUENT FLT PROGRESSED, THE PIC AGAIN SELECTED WHAT HE CONSIDERED TO BE THE FULLEST TANK AS PART OF THE PRE-LNDG CHKLIST. AS THE ACFT BEGAN THE PWRD CLIMB PORTION OF THE TOUCH AND GO LNDG, THE ENG FALTERED AND QUIT. INSUFFICIENT ALT WAS AVAILABLE TO EXECUTE A RETURN TO THE RWY, SO THE PIC STATED HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND MADE A FORCED LNDG INTO A GROVE OF TREES. THE PIC REALIZED LATER THAT HE HAD SWITCHED TO THE FUEL TANK WHICH CONTAINED LITTLE OR NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA095

Location