Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4842Y, Friday 20 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4842Y
MSN: 25-4640
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clementsville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newdale, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS USING A ROAD AS HIS BASE OF OPERATIONS FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATIONS OPERATION. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFTS' WINGTIP STRUCK A MOVING AUTOMOBILE'S WINDSHIELD. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1994 N4842Y Private 0 Rexburg, ID sub

Location