Accident Bell 47G-2 N4690, Thursday 19 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Harmon Rex
Registration: N4690
MSN: BB2383
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3188 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Dougal, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST BEGUN THE SPRAYING OF A RICE FIELD WHEN ONE OF THE SPRAY NOZZLES MALFUNCTIONED. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN ON THE GROUND, TO WORK ON THE NOZZLE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A TREE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES THEN CHOPPED OFF THE TAIL BOOM, AND THE HELICOPTER WENT OUT OF CONTROL BEFORE IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2014 N4690 Penn Tex Helicopters Inc 1 West of Jeanerette, Iberia Parish, Louisiana w/o

Location