Accident Cessna 175B N32CP, Wednesday 18 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32CP
MSN: 17556923
Total airframe hrs:2971 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asigiyukpak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanonachat, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO THE BEACH AREA THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA060