Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8800C, Monday 16 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8800C
MSN: 22-1412
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3303 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wauseon, OH (KUSE)
Destination airport:Charlotte, MI (07G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN IN A SLIGHT RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT INAPPROPRIATELY APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND LEFT THE SOD RUNWAY, VEERING INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FURROW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA114

Location