Accident Piper PA-20 N7682K, Sunday 15 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7682K
MSN: 20-504
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THEY WERE ON THEIR THIRD TOUCH AND GO AND HAD MADE A WHEEL LANDING, AND JUST AS SHE STARTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN APRX 30 DEGREE TURN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SHE THEN STATED THAT NO MATTER HOW MUCH CORRECTION WAS MADE TO THE LEFT, THE ACFT STILL VEERED RIGHT, STRUCK A FENCE, FLIPPED OVER THE FENCE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA170

Location